top of page

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the user of this website/service and Gary Buxton trading as Leading Dynamic Ltd, the owner and provider of this website/service. Gary Buxton takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website or service.

 

In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:

  1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;

  2. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;

  3. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;

  4. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Gary Buxton trading as Leading Dynamic Limited and users with respect to this website and services provided. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable data protection laws, Gary Buxton trading as Leading Dynamic Limited is the “data controller”. This means that Gary Buxton trading as Leading Dynamic Limited determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your data is processed.

 
What type of information do you collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, telephone number, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do you collect information?

When you conduct a transaction or make a service booking on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address and telephone number. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

During coaching sessions / meetings or facilitated events, Gary or his associates may take notes to support the delivery of the service.

Data That Is Given To Us By You

Gary Buxton trading as Leading Dynamic Limited will collect your data in a number of ways, for example:

  1. when you contact us through the website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;

  2. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;

  3. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;

  4. when you use our services;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Data That Is Collected Automatically

To the extent that you access the website, we will collect your data automatically, for example:

  1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the website. This information helps us to make improvements to website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you use and interact with its content.

  2. we will collect your data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below.

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

The Wix content creation tool integrates google analytics which will use cookies to record website usage.

Find out more about cookies here:

https://www.allaboutcookies.org

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Google Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

Cookie settings in Android

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit this link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Why do you collect such personal information?

We collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the services;

  2. To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Our use of Data

Any or all of the above data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website or services. Specifically, data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. To deliver our contracted service

  2. internal record keeping;

  3. improvement of our products / services;

  4. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

  5. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

 

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We may use your data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “your rights” below).

  1. For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:

    1. soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.

    2. for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.

    3. if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “your rights” below.

  2. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

How do you communicate with your site visitors / service users?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your booking, to troubleshoot problems with your booking, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to deliver our service or enforce our user agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Who We Share Data With

We may share your data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

  • our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – for the running of accounting or marketing activities by the business;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Keeping Data Secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your data, for example:

  1. access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you

  2. we store your online account data on the Wix secure servers

  3. Financial data is such as invoicing service, name, address and amounts are stored on QuickBooks secure servers

  4. Coaching and meeting notes are digitally stored using OneNote through Office365 secure servers

  5. Computers, phones or tablets used to access online data have biometric and password security, remote tracking and remote wipe technology

  6. Psychometric data is stored on the proprietary platform of the psychometric tool. Downloaded profiles are used for debriefing or coaching purposes only and deleted on conclusion of our engagement in accordance with our Coaching/Service agreement.

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: hello@garybuxton.co.uk.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

 

Data Retention

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the data be deleted.

 

Even if we delete your data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

 
Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your data:

  1. Right to access: the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

  2. Right to correct: the right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

  3. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your data from our systems.

  4. Right to restrict our use of your data: the right to “block” us from using your data or limit the way in which we can use it.

  5. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your data.

  6. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

 

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your data), please contact us via this e-mail address: hello@garybuxton.co.uk.

 

If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your data changes during the period for which we hold it.

​Privacy policy updates

​​We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at hello@garybuxton.co.uk 

bottom of page